As of March 31, 2012, the Niagara River Greenway Commission has deemed 116 projects consistent with the Plan with a total project value of $735,695,156 of which $34,825,153 has been funded with Niagara River Greenway money.

To continue and advance the state's commitment to the preservation, enhancement and development of the world-renowned scenic, natural, historic, cultural and recreational resources of the Niagara River Greenway Commission while continuing to emphasize economic development activities and remaining consistent with the tradition of municipal home rule.








The Niagara River Greenway Commission, maintain niagaragreenway,org and do business as the “Niagara River Greenway Commission.” The Niagara River Greenway Commission collects no personal information about you when you visit our Web site unless you choose to provide this information to us. However, we collect and store certain information automatically. Here is how we handle information about your visit to our Web site.


What We Collect and Store Automatically

If you do nothing during your visit but browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  1. The Internet domain (for example, "") and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our Web site;
  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  3. The date and time you access our site;
  4. The pages you visit;
  5. If you linked to our Web site from another Web site, the address of that Web site. 

We use the information we collect to count the number and type of visitors to the different pages on our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors like you.


If You Send Us E-mail

You may choose to provide us with personal information, as in an e-mail with a comment or question. We use the information to improve our service to you or to respond to your request. Sometimes we forward your e-mail to other employees or authorized partners who may be better able to help you.


If You Sign Up For Our E-Mail List

If you sign up for our e-mail list you provide certain personal information such as your name and e-mail address. This information is used only to provide you with services and communication. You may cancel or manage your e-mail preferences at any time by contacting us.


What We Do and Don't Disclose

The Niagara River Greenway Commission does not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our online visitors or members of the public who send us e-mail, to third parties except as required by law.


Confidentiality And Integrity Of Personal Information Collected Through The Web Site

The Niagara River Greenway Commission is committed to protecting personal information collected through its Web site against unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Consequently, The Niagara River Greenway Commission shall limit access to personal information collected through this Web site to only those employees and authorized representatives who need access to the information in the performance of their official duties for the Niagara River Greenway Commission. Employees and authorized representatives who have access to this information shall be required to follow appropriate procedures in connection with any disclosures of personal information.


Children's Online Privacy Protection

Pursuant to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), The Niagara River Greenway Commission shall not knowingly collect unnecessary personal information from children through this Web site. However, the collection of personal information submitted in an e-mail, e-mail sign up or membership sign up shall be treated as though it was submitted by an adult, and may, unless exempted from access by federal or state law, be subject to public access.


Links to Other Sites

Our Web site has many links to other sites. When you link to another site, you are no longer on our site and are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.




Tuesday, March 20, 2018  3 pm
95 Perry St.  5th Floor Conference Room
Buffalo NY 14203

Niagara Falls Winter 
Skating Project

City of Niagara Falls

Jayne Park Improvement Project

City of Niagara Falls

D'Amelio Park Playground
City of Niagara Falls

91st Street Park Improvement

City of Niagara Falls

Osprey Platform and 
Migrator Enhancement

Research Foundation 
for SUNY-Buffalo State

2018 Schedule of Meetings

Buffalo & Erie County 
Greenway Fund Standing Committee 
- Grant Schedule 2018


Project Consultation
and Project Review




Copyright © 2018 Niagara River Greenway Commission     Privacy | Disclaimer